ENC Data Protection and Authentication (S-63) FAQs

These frequently asked questions (FAQ) address issues that relate to the implementation and use of the IHO Data Protection Scheme. Answers, which are purely informative and are based on the S-63 standard, have been provided by a group of experts of the Data Protection Scheme Working Group (DPSWG).

 


Protection et authentification des données ENC (S-63) FAQ

Les questions fréquemment posées (FAQ) traitent de sujets relatifs à la mise en oeuvre et à l’utilisation du dispositif de protection des données de l’OHI.  Les réponses, qui sont fournies à titre d’information, sont basées sur la norme S-63 et ont été élaborées par un groupe d’experts du groupe de travail sur le dispositif de protection des données (DPSWG).

  


 

 

Index to S-63 FAQs

 

 

 


//


 

ENC Data Protection and Authentication (S-63) FAQs

Q1

What is S-63?
The publication S-63 - IHO Data Protection Scheme describes the recommended standard for the protection of ENC information. It defines security constructs and operating procedures that must be followed to ensure that the data protection scheme is operated correctly and to provide specifications that allow participants to build compliant systems.

Associated security test data sets are provided as an appendix to S-63, to assist in the implementation and testing of the security scheme.

^ top ^



Q2

Where did S-63 originate ?
The S-63 standard is based on the protection scheme developed and operated by Primar and Primar-Stavanger as part of providing their protected ENC service. The Electronic Chart Centre AS and United Kingdom Hydrographic Office were the original contributing organisations.

^ top ^



Q3

Where can I get further information on S-63?
Further information on the S-63 publication is available from the IHO website under the ENC/Data Protection menu item, of by sending an email to the IHB:This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

^ top ^



Q4

What is the meaning of "cannot be duplicated " in item 13 (4).
The intention of this paragraph is to ensure that HW_IDs are unique. i.e. No two entities may be mistakenly issued with the same HW_ID's. OEMs should approach data servers with regard to the issuing of duplicated HW_ID's on single vessels.


^ top ^



Q5

What is the significance of the X509 data format within the scheme. (S-63 Items 6.6.6 and 6.6.7 refer)
The X509 data format is used within S-63 to hold the contents of a single file, the iho.crt (or, in the previous scheme, the primar.crt file). For an ECDIS to implement the S63 scheme appropriately, it must allow the SA public key to be imported onto the end user system. The IHO website will hold copies of the SA public key in both X509 and readable text form. As a minimum requirement the ECDIS must be able to import the public key readable text format onto its system. Section 6.6.7 of the S63 documentation suggests an X509 import of the SA public key is mandatory however this is not the intended meaning.

^ top ^



Q6

What time reference should be used with in the time fields (See 5.2.2 and 5.3.1).
No particular time standard is recommended. Time reference should be consistent within any single ENC service.

^ top ^



Search